One of our staff members is contributing considerably to a News Archiving service at Mu. Any well educated (Masters, PhD or above) users who wish to make comments on news sites, please contact Jim Burton directly rather than using this list, and we can work on maximising view count.

The QR Project: Difference between revisions

From NewgonWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Jessi (talk | contribs)
Standardized Formatting
No edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
This will be a repository of beautiful AI-generated QR codes that link to MAP activism on Newgon/YesMAP. It is an ongoing project.
This will be a repository of beautiful AI-generated QR codes that link to articles on Newgon/Yesmap. It is an ongoing project.


== Standardized Formatting ==


== Standardized Formatting ==
When generating graphical QR codes that link to pages on Newgon, the image should be 1x1 ratio, and include the text "Scan Me - (shortlink)" below the QR code in Arial or Helvetica font. Ideally, the image resolution should be large enough to print to a 6-inch square sticker.
When generating graphical QR codes that link to pages on Newgon, the image should be 1x1 ratio, and include the text "Scan Me - (shortlink)" below the QR code in Arial or Helvetica font. Ideally, the image resolution should be large enough to print to a 6-inch square sticker.


{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
Line 14: Line 13:
|| https://yesmap.net/r/8
|| https://yesmap.net/r/8
|| [[MAP Starting Guide]]
|| [[MAP Starting Guide]]
|-
| <gallery>YesMAP-r-G - Special Article Adverse effects of hysteria.png</gallery>
|| https://yesmap.net/r/G
|| [[Special_Article:_Adverse_effects_of_hysteria]]
|-
| <!--gallery>YesMAP-r-W - Leftistpamphlet.png</gallery-->
|| https://yesmap.net/r/W
|| [https://www.newgon.net/wiki/File:Leftistpamphlet.png Pamphlet on MAPs (single view)]
|-
|-
| Example || Example || Example
| Example || Example || Example
Line 19: Line 26:
| Example || Example || Example
| Example || Example || Example
|}
|}
[[Category:Promotional Media]]

Latest revision as of 09:52, 9 August 2023

This will be a repository of beautiful AI-generated QR codes that link to articles on Newgon/Yesmap. It is an ongoing project.

Standardized Formatting

When generating graphical QR codes that link to pages on Newgon, the image should be 1x1 ratio, and include the text "Scan Me - (shortlink)" below the QR code in Arial or Helvetica font. Ideally, the image resolution should be large enough to print to a 6-inch square sticker.

QR Short Link Links To
https://yesmap.net/r/8 MAP Starting Guide
https://yesmap.net/r/G Special_Article:_Adverse_effects_of_hysteria
https://yesmap.net/r/W Pamphlet on MAPs (single view)
Example Example Example
Example Example Example